DOWN RIVER WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP in PIATEDA (ITA)

Wednesday, 18 June 2014

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP – down river – in PIATEDA on VALTELLINA river (ITA)
Hot weather make the river course a little bit dangerous, thats why was the start of classic race was changed but even that nice wild water race

INDIVIDUAL CLASSIC RACE:
K1 Men 3 JANTEX paddlers in top 4
WORLD CHAMPION -- TOBIAS BONK (GER) (RIO MODEL )
3rd KAMIL MRUZEK (CZE ) (RIO MODEL )
4rth PIERPAOLO BONATO (ITA ) (RIO MODEL )
Total 9 JANTEX paddlers in top 15 dominate K1 Men field

K1 Women 5 JANTEX paddlers in top 10
3rd MANON HOSTENS (FRA)
4th DEBORAH FOGEL (SUI )
5th CLAIRE BREN (FRA)
9th SABINE EICHENBERGER (SUI)
10th COSTANZA BONACCORSI (ITA)

TEAM CLASSIC RACE :
3x K1Men
WORLD CHAMPION -- P. GRATON , Q. BONNETAIN (FRA)
2nd R.HALA, K. MRUZEK ÄCZE)
3rd T. BONK (GER)
4th P. BONATO, F. URBANI, M. BIFANO (ITA)

3x K1Wen
WORLD CHAMPION -- C. BREN, M. HOSTENS (FRA)
3rd S. EICHENBERGER, D.FOGEL (SUI )

INDIVIDUAL SPRINT RACE:

K1 Men 4 JANTEX paddlers in top 4
WORLD CHAMPION -- Quentin Bonnetain (FRA)
2nd ZNIDARCIC NEJC (SLO)
3rd Paul Graton (FRA)
4th Richard Hala (CZE )

K1 Women 5 JANTEX paddlers in top 10

WORLD CHAMPION -- COSTANZA BONACCORSI (ITA)
5th VIOLA RISSO (ITA) 6th CLAIRE BREN (FRA)
9th SABINE EICHENBERGER (SUI)
11th MANON HOSTENS (FRA)
TEAM SPRINT RACE :
3x K1Men
WORLD CHAMPION -- ZNIDARCIC NEJC, URANKAR A. (SLO)
2nd R.HALA, K. MRUZEK
3rd P. BONATO, D MACCAGNAN, M. BIFANO (ITA)
4th P. GRATON , Q. BONNETAIN (FRA)

WELL DONE
This was for sure one of the best Jantex results ever.

More info about results here.
also very good report and photos here.

Gallery

PIERPAOLO BONATO (ITA )
4th IN CLASSIC RACE, BRONZE IN TEAM RACE
Quentin Bonnetain (FRA)
WORLD CHAMPION IN K1 MEN SPRINT RACE
TOBIAS BONK (GER) WORLD CHAMPION IN K1 MEN CLASSIC RACE
KAMIL MRUZEK (CZE ) 
BRONZE IN CLASSIC RACE, double silver in TEAM RACE
Paul Graton (FRA)
BRONZE IN SPRINT RACE, WORLD CHAMPION in TEAM RACE
MANON HOSTENS (FRA)
BRONZE IN CLASSIC RACE, WORLD CHAMPION in TEAM RACE
COSTANZA BONACCORSI (ITA)
WORLD CHAMPION IN K1 WOMEN SPRINT RACE
ZNIDARCIC NEJC (SLO)
SILVER IN SPRINT RACE,
WORLD CHAMPION IN TEAM RACE
Richard Hala (CZE ) 
4th IN SPRINT RACE
double silver in TEAM RACE